HOME | |

Airtricity League fixture list announced

Time to get the calendars out

newstalk.ie image
Author image
Eoin Brennan
12:36 Wednesday 19 December 2012

The fixture list for the 2013 Airtricity League Of Ireland season has been released and the season starts with a Munster derby at Thomond Park as the pick of the games.
Cork City will travel to face newly promoted Limerick at their temporary home of Thomond Park on March 8th and it promises to be an event to emphatically announce Limerick’s return to the top flight.
Reigning champions Sligo Rovers begin the defence of their trophy with a tricky trip away to the Brandywell and Derry City.
The second week of the season sees the first big Dublin derby of the campaign, as St. Pat’s take the short trip to Tallaght to play Shamrock Rovers. Pat’s won’t find it much easier the following week as they host rivals Shelbourne at Richmond Park, while Rovers travel to Dalymount Park to face Bohs.
The FAI fixture list creators appear to have one eye on a dramatic, televised finale to the year if the final round of games is anything to judge them by. Sligo Rovers will go to Tallaght on the final evening of play, where they will face Shamrock Rovers- the side most likely to challenge them this year. The two sides played out a magnificent game in the final weeks of this year’s season, with Shamrock Rovers losing away to Sligo live on RTE in one of the most entertaining football games seen on Irish TV this year.


We’ve included the fixture list in full below so you can start working out which away games you can get to, when you can’t take holidays and how long you have to wait for the big derby games to come around. Just the 79 days to go now.


SERIES NO. 1
Fri. 8 March Bohemians v U.C.D. Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 8 March Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 8 March Derry City v Sligo Rovers Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 8 March Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 8 March Limerick v Cork City Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 8 March St. Patrick’s Athletic v Drogheda United Richmond Park 7.45 pm

SERIES NO. 2
Fri. 15 March Cork City v Bohemians Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 15 March Drogheda United v Limerick Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 15 March U.C.D. v Derry City The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 15 March Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 15 March Shelbourne v Dundalk Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 16 March Sligo Rovers v Bray Wanderers The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


MONDAY/TUESDAY, 18th/19th MARCH – SERIES NO. 3
Tues. Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
TBC Bray Wanderers v Cork City Carlisle Grounds TBC
TBC Derry City v Drogheda United Brandywell Stadium TBC
TBC Dundalk v Sligo Rovers Oriel Park TBC
TBC Limerick v U.C.D. Thomond Park TBC
TBC St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shelbourne Richmond Park TBC


SATURDAY/SUNDAY, 23rd/24th MARCH – SERIES NO. 4
TBC Cork City v Derry City Turner’s Cross TBC
TBC Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers Hunky Dorys Park TBC
TBC St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bohemians Richmond Park TBC
TBC Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers Tolka Park TBC
TBC Sligo Rovers v Limerick The Showgrounds 7.45 pm
TBC U.C.D. v Dundalk The UCD Bowl TBC


SERIES NO. 5
Fri. 29 March Bohemians v Sligo Rovers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 29 March Bray Wanderers v U.C.D. Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 29 March Derry City v Shelbourne Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 29 March Dundalk v Drogheda United Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 29 March Shamrock Rovers v Cork City Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Sat. 30 March Limerick v St. Patrick’s Athletic Thomond Park TBC


SERIES NO. 6
Mon. 1 April Derry City v Bray Wanderers Brandywell Stadium TBC
Mon. 1 April Drogheda United v Cork City Hunky Dorys Park TBC
Mon. 1 April St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk Richmond Park TBC
Mon. 1 April Shelbourne v Bohemians Tolka Park TBC
Mon. 1 April U.C.D. v Sligo Rovers The UCD Bowl TBC
Tues. 2 April Limerick v Shamrock Rovers Thomond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 7
Fri. 5 April Bohemians v Derry City Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 April Bray Wanderers v St. Patrick’s Athletic Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 April Cork City v U.C.D. Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 April Dundalk v Limerick Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 April Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Sat. 6 April Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 8
Fri. 12 April Dundalk v Derry City Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 12 April U.C.D. v St. Patrick’s Athletic The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 12 April Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 12 April Shelbourne v Drogheda United Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 13 April Sligo Rovers v Cork City The Showgrounds 7.45 pm
Tues. 16 April Limerick v Bohemians Thomond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 9
Fri. 19 April Bohemians v Dundalk Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 April Bray Wanderers v Limerick Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 April Cork City v Shelbourne Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 April Derry City v Shamrock Rovers Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 April Drogheda United v U.C.D. Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 April St. Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers Richmond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 10
Fri. 26 April Bohemians v Bray Wanderers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 April Dundalk v Cork City Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 April Limerick v Shelbourne Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 April St. Patrick’s Athletic v Derry City Richmond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 April U.C.D. v Shamrock Rovers The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Sat. 27 April Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 11
Fri. 3 May Bray Wanderers v Dundalk Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 3 May Cork City v St. Patrick’s Athletic Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 3 May Derry City v Limerick Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 3 May Drogheda United v Bohemians Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 3 May Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 3 May Shelbourne v U.C.D. Tolka Park 8.00 pm


MONDAY/TUESDAY, 6th/7th MAY – SERIES NO. 12
TBC Cork City v Limerick Turner’s Cross TBC
TBC Drogheda United v St. Patrick’s Athletic Hunky Dorys Park TBC
TBC Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk Tallaght Stadium TBC
TBC Shelbourne v Bray Wanderers Tolka Park TBC
TBC Sligo Rovers v Derry City The Showgrounds TBC
TBC U.C.D. v Bohemians The UCD Bowl TBC


SERIES NO. 13
Fri. 10 May Bohemians v Cork City Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 10 May Bray Wanderers v Sligo Rovers Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 10 May Derry City v U.C.D. Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 10 May Dundalk v Shelbourne Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 10 May Limerick v Drogheda United Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 10 May St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shamrock Rovers Richmond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 14
Fri. 17 May Cork City v Bray Wanderers Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 17 May Drogheda United v Derry City Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 17 May U.C.D. v Limerick The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 17 May Shamrock Rovers v Bohemians Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 17 May . Shelbourne v St. Patrick’s Athletic Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 18 May Sligo Rovers v Dundalk The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 15
Fri. 24 May Bohemians v St. Patrick’s Athletic Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 24 May Bray Wanderers v Drogheda United Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 24 May Derry City v Cork City Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 24 May Dundalk v U.C.D. Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 24 May Limerick v Sligo Rovers Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 24 May Shamrock Rovers v Shelbourne Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm


SERIES NO. 16
Sat. 8 June Cork City v Shamrock Rovers Turner’s Cross TBC
Sat. 8 June Drogheda United v Dundalk Hunky Dorys Park TBC
Sat. 8 June St. Patrick’s Athletic v Limerick Richmond Park TBC
Sat. 8 June Shelbourne v Derry City Tolka Park TBC
Sat. 8 June Sligo Rovers v Bohemians The Showgrounds TBC
Sat. 8 June U.C.D. v Bray Wanderers The UCD Bowl TBC


SERIES NO. 17
Fri. 14 June Bohemians v Shelbourne Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 14 June Bray Wanderers v Derry City Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 14 June Cork City v Drogheda United Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 14 June Dundalk v St. Patrick’s Athletic Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 14 June Shamrock Rovers v Limerick Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Sat. 15 June Sligo Rovers v U.C.D. The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 18
Fri. 28 June Derry City v Bohemians Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 28 June Drogheda United v Shamrock Rovers Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 28 June Limerick v Dundalk Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 28 June St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bray Wanderers Richmond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 28 June U.C.D. v Cork City The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 28 June Shelbourne v Sligo Rovers Tolka Park 8.00 pm


SERIES NO. 19
Fri. 5 July Bohemians v Limerick Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 July Bray Wanderers v Shamrock Rovers Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 July Cork City v Sligo Rovers Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 July Derry City v Dundalk Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 July Drogheda United v Shelbourne Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 5 July St. Patrick’s Athletic v U.C.D. Richmond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 20
Fri. 12 July Dundalk v Bohemians Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 12 July U.C.D. v Drogheda United The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 12 July Shamrock Rovers v Derry City Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 12 July Shelbourne v Cork City Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 13 July Sligo Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic The Showgrounds 7.45 pm
TBC Limerick v Bray Wanderers Thomond Park TBC


SERIES NO. 21
Fri. 19 July Bray Wanderers v Bohemians Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 July Cork City v Dundalk Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 July Derry City v St. Patrick’s Athletic Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 July Drogheda United v Sligo Rovers Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 19 July Shamrock Rovers v U.C.D. Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 19 July Shelbourne v Limerick Tolka Park 8.00 pm


SERIES NO. 22
Fri. 26 July Bohemians v Drogheda United Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 July Dundalk v Bray Wanderers Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 July Limerick v Derry City Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 July St. Patrick’s Athletic v Cork City Richmond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 26 July U.C.D. v Shelbourne The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Sat. 27 July Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 23
Fri. 2 August Bohemians v U.C.D. Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 2 August Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 2 August Derry City v Sligo Rovers Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 2 August Dundalk v Shamrock Rovers Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 2 August Limerick v Cork City Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 2 August St. Patrick’s Athletic v Drogheda United Richmond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 24
Fri. 9 August Cork City v Bohemians Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 9 August Drogheda United v Limerick Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 9 August U.C.D. v Derry City The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 9 August Shamrock Rovers v St. Patrick’s Athletic Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 9 August Shelbourne v Dundalk Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 10 August Sligo Rovers v Bray Wanderers The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 25
Fri. 16 August Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 16 August Bray Wanderers v Cork City Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 16 August Derry City v Drogheda United Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 16 August Dundalk v Sligo Rovers Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 16 August Limerick v U.C.D. Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 16 August St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shelbourne Richmond Park 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 26
Fri. 30 August Cork City v Derry City Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 30 August Drogheda United v Bray Wanderers Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 30 August St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bohemians Richmond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 30 August U.C.D. v Dundalk The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 30 August Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 31 August Sligo Rovers v Limerick The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SATURDAY/SUNDAY, 7th/ 8th SEPTEMBER – SERIES NO. 27
TBC Bohemians v Sligo Rovers Dalymount Park TBC
TBC Bray Wanderers v U.C.D. Carlisle Grounds TBC
TBC Derry City v Shelbourne Brandywell Stadium TBC
TBC Dundalk v Drogheda United Oriel Park TBC
TBC Limerick v St. Patrick’s Athletic Thomond Park TBC
TBC Shamrock Rovers v Cork City Tallaght Stadium TBC


SERIES NO. 28
Fri. 20 September Derry City v Bray Wanderers Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 20 September Drogheda United v Cork City Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 20 September Limerick v Shamrock Rovers Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 20 September St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk Richmond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 20 September U.C.D. v Sligo Rovers The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 20 September Shelbourne v Bohemians Tolka Park 8.00 pm


SERIES NO. 29
Fri. 27 September Bohemians v Derry City Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 27 September Bray Wanderers v St. Patrick’s Athletic Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 27 September Cork City v U.C.D. Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 27 September Dundalk v Limerick Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 27 September Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Sat. 28 September Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 30
Fri. 4 October Dundalk v Derry City Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 4 October Limerick v Bohemians Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 4 October U.C.D. v St. Patrick’s Athletic The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Fri. 4 October Shamrock Rovers v Bray Wanderers Tallaght Stadium 8.00 pm
Fri. 4 October Shelbourne v Drogheda United Tolka Park 8.00 pm
Sat. 5 October Sligo Rovers v Cork City The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SATURDAY/SUNDAY, 12th/ 13th OCTOBER – SERIES NO. 31
TBC Bohemians v Dundalk Dalymount Park TBC
TBC Bray Wanderers v Limerick Carlisle Grounds TBC
TBC Cork City v Shelbourne Turner’s Cross TBC
TBC Derry City v Shamrock Rovers Brandywell Stadium TBC
TBC Drogheda United v U.C.D. Hunky Dorys Park TBC
TBC St. Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers Richmond Park TBC


SERIES NO. 32
Fri. 18 October Bohemians v Bray Wanderers Dalymount Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 18 October Dundalk v Cork City Oriel Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 18 October Limerick v Shelbourne Thomond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 18 October St. Patrick’s Athletic v Derry City Richmond Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 18 October U.C.D. v Shamrock Rovers The UCD Bowl 7.45 pm
Sat. 19 October Sligo Rovers v Drogheda United The Showgrounds 7.45 pm


SERIES NO. 33
Fri. 25 October Bray Wanderers v Dundalk Carlisle Grounds 7.45 pm
Fri. 25 October Cork City v St. Patrick’s Athletic Turner’s Cross 7.45 pm
Fri. 25 October Derry City v Limerick Brandywell Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 25 October Drogheda United v Bohemians Hunky Dorys Park 7.45 pm
Fri. 25 October Shamrock Rovers v Sligo Rovers Tallaght Stadium 7.45 pm
Fri. 25 October Shelbourne v U.C.D. Tolka Park 7.45 pm


FIRST DIVISION PROMOTION/RELEGATION PLAY-OFF
Fri. /Sat. 18/19 October Third placed Club v Second placed Club
Fri. /Sat. 25/26 October Second placed Club v Third placed Club
(Winning Club to play the Eleventh placed Premier Division Club in the Promotion/Relegation Play-off Final
over two legs)


PROMOTION/RELEGATION PLAY-OFF FINAL
Mon. /Tues. 28/29 October First Leg
Fri. 1 November Second Leg
or Wed. 6 November Second Leg (if one of the Clubs qualifies for the FAI Ford Cup Final)


SUNDAY, 3rd NOVEMBER – FAI FORD CUP FINAL – AVIVA STADIUM

comments powered by Disqus
  • newstalk.ie image

    Ireland abstains from UN vote to set up human rights inquiry in Gaza

    newstalk.ie image

    This Australian newspaper really doesn't like Rory McIlroy

    newstalk.ie image

    Twitter in meltdown over the cost of pints in Temple Bar

    newstalk.ie image

    Is this Ireland's strangest charity event?

    newstalk.ie image

    Children's dictionary accidentally includes a very disturbing...

    newstalk.ie image

    This is why Rory McIlroy refused to sign a child's autograph...

    newstalk.ie image

    44 year-old man's visit to the doctor reveals that he is female

    newstalk.ie image

    Peaches Geldof was addicted to heroin, inquest hears

    newstalk.ie image

    MH17 victims' bodies arrive in The Netherlands

    newstalk.ie image

    Reserve officer suspended for making video about running down...

  • newstalk.ie image

    Ireland abstains from UN vote to set up human rights inquiry in Gaza

    newstalk.ie image

    Stray dog found carrying around her smaller, injured friend in mouth

    newstalk.ie image

    British MP wants theft of items in online video games criminalised

    newstalk.ie image

    Children's dictionary accidentally includes a very disturbing...

    newstalk.ie image

    MH17 victims' bodies arrive in The Netherlands

    newstalk.ie image

    Husband fined €700 for spiking his wife's drink

    newstalk.ie image

    Woman lets God take the wheel... and immediately runs over...

    newstalk.ie image

    Coming to you live from the City of the Tribes...

    newstalk.ie image

    Peaches Geldof was addicted to heroin, inquest hears

    newstalk.ie image

    Young couple get police caution for sexting